CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A85005

Ms. Deborah J. Clune
PBB Group
434 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, N.Y. 14202

RE: The tariff classification of ball screws and linear modules from Germany

Dear Ms. Clune:

In your letter dated June 20, 1996, on behalf of your client, Morrell Controls Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items at hand in this request consist of a series of ball screw assemblies and a series of linear modules. The ball screws are available in a range of precision levels and lengths. The linear modules, which are assemblies designed to convert the rotary torque of an electric motor to linear actuation, come in three configurations; series MKK, a combination of ball rail guide (linear ball bearing) and ball screw; series MKR, a combination of ball rail guide and toothed belt drive; and series MLR, a combination of cam roller guide and toothed belt drive. Both groups are produced by Deutsche Star in Germany. While the linear modules will ultimately be combined with electric motor drives, they are imported without these motors The applicable subheading for the ball screws will be 8483.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball or roller screws. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The subheading for all three variations of linear modules, imported without electric motors, will be 8483.40.5010 which provides for fixed ratio speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division